Freerails Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
Freerails > Model Railroad Forums > Paper Cutting Machines > Paper building ( testing my new Silhouette Portrait cutter )

Because of non-railroad abuse of the site, new members MUST use their first names (at least) to join NO EXCEPTIONS!

Paper building ( testing my new Silhouette Portrait cutter )
 Moderated by: Herb Kephart Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
 Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Jul 13th, 2016 03:05 am
  PMQuoteReply
21st Post
Jacques B
Registered
 

Joined: Tue May 17th, 2016
Location: Montréal, Quebec Canada
Posts: 67
Status: 
Offline
I'm a homebrewer and a homebaker. The first thing I tried with the Silhouette  cutter is to cut a stencil  to sift some flour and decorate the bread.
The stencil was cut in 0.010" Plastruct styrene and as one can see on the picture the cut is quite clean.
The knife was  brand new
The pressure was set to maximum
I had to finish the cut with a No. 11 exacto blade
The  silhouette was set to make 2 passes for the cut



____________________
Jacques
Back To Top

 Posted: Wed Jul 13th, 2016 04:37 am
  PMQuoteReply
22nd Post
Jacques B
Registered
 

Joined: Tue May 17th, 2016
Location: Montréal, Quebec Canada
Posts: 67
Status: 
Offline
To compare ( you'll be the judges ) the windows of the pencil version and the windows of the Model Builder version.
Both were printed on HP matte brochure paper  48 lb   or 180g/m2
0,23 mm thick




____________________
Jacques
Back To Top

 Posted: Thu Jul 14th, 2016 05:34 am
  PMQuoteReply
23rd Post
NevadaBlue
Registered


Joined: Mon Apr 7th, 2014
Location: Under The Blue Nevada Sky, Nevada USA
Posts: 701
Status: 
Offline
I think the building looks fine. Of course, if you wanted to, you could color any paper edges with a marker. That's what I use.

I think the house can become a workshop. I must remember this thread when I get some modeling time again.



____________________
Ken

Back To Top

 Posted: Mon Jul 18th, 2016 02:28 am
  PMQuoteReply
24th Post
Jacques B
Registered
 

Joined: Tue May 17th, 2016
Location: Montréal, Quebec Canada
Posts: 67
Status: 
Offline
Thank you Ken for the tip of using a marker to hide the white paper edge . The Model Builder Project Ideas booklet suggests using colored pastel chalk.



____________________
Jacques
Back To Top

 Posted: Mon Jul 18th, 2016 02:59 am
  PMQuoteReply
25th Post
NevadaBlue
Registered


Joined: Mon Apr 7th, 2014
Location: Under The Blue Nevada Sky, Nevada USA
Posts: 701
Status: 
Offline
Jacques, we (my wife and I, she is quite an artist) have a selection of markers from children's Crayola markers to her fancy ink and paint markers. I've found that a set of inexpensive felt tip colored markers gives me a good selection for coloring edges to match or contrast as needed.



____________________
Ken

Back To Top

 Posted: Thu Oct 6th, 2016 12:11 pm
  PMQuoteReply
26th Post
Helmut
Registered
 

Joined: Sun Feb 17th, 2013
Location: Friedberg, Germany
Posts: 835
Status: 
Offline
Gents, I cannot resist to show you the results of my trials in TT scale. I bought this cutter (Silhouette Portrait) to speed up the creation of buildings on my modules. What I found out so far:
Instead of attaching 160gr/m² cardboard to the cutting mat, you can also tape it on the edges to a sheet of bristol board and use that as support during cutting. Needless to say that removing the cutouts is child's play afterwards.
I made window frames out of 160 material, too. The narrowest strip you can get without tearing is 0.8mm wide. But - caution - never try to draw the openings with the rectangle function. The cutter will tear everything apart afterwards. Use the line function and draw all parallel lines ( e.g. for the strips ) in the same direction. Use corners as either a starting or a meeting point of the two lines you draw. The cutter will follow their direction afterwards.
Don't expect too much accuracy in small structures - +/- 0.1mm is achieved, but you see that clearly when the cut is only 2.5mm long.
here are some pics:



That's what it will look like after the cutter is through. Always use the other side as the surface to be viewed later.



These are the window frames, the openings are ~2.5x9mm. One can sand them a bit to make them square.



Here are the built-up windows. The building's sides were cut out of grey 320gr/m² architectural cardboard.



Here in 3D. As soon as the viewing distance is greater, the looks start to improve.

Last edited on Thu Oct 6th, 2016 12:17 pm by Helmut



____________________
Regards, H.
Back To Top

 Posted: Thu Oct 6th, 2016 02:38 pm
  PMQuoteReply
27th Post
Helmut
Registered
 

Joined: Sun Feb 17th, 2013
Location: Friedberg, Germany
Posts: 835
Status: 
Offline
Here, greatly magnified, a super-glue reinforced frame that has been sanded. The dot spacing is 1/16"

I recommend to soak all those small structures in Cyanoacrylate, it prevents any warping and really makes it easier to touch up contours.
BTW, I noticed that with Edge I don't get the full menu when editing, the second line is not present. Firefox works out OK.

Last edited on Thu Oct 6th, 2016 03:33 pm by Helmut



____________________
Regards, H.
Back To Top

 Posted: Thu Oct 6th, 2016 08:58 pm
  PMQuoteReply
28th Post
Helmut
Registered
 

Joined: Sun Feb 17th, 2013
Location: Friedberg, Germany
Posts: 835
Status: 
Offline
I tried 0.2mm styrene, too:



The left one is before the burrs were sanded off.



I think this one looks almost passable.
Only drawback is that you have to cut four times with maximum setting and slowest speed.



____________________
Regards, H.
Back To Top

 Posted: Thu Oct 6th, 2016 08:58 pm
  PMQuoteReply
29th Post
Jacques B
Registered
 

Joined: Tue May 17th, 2016
Location: Montréal, Quebec Canada
Posts: 67
Status: 
Offline
Helmut, thank you for posting the progress of your TT scale building. I too am modelling TT scale ( metric gauge ) so I`m interested to see how it turns out.
I am using some 180 g/m2 HP presentation paper. Are you using the option of double cut ( cutting the same lines , polygons etc.. twice ) ?

Jacques B



____________________
Jacques
Back To Top

 Posted: Thu Oct 6th, 2016 09:02 pm
  PMQuoteReply
30th Post
Helmut
Registered
 

Joined: Sun Feb 17th, 2013
Location: Friedberg, Germany
Posts: 835
Status: 
Offline
@Jacques
Yes, I cut them twice, which is sufficient. Some areas already fall off then.



____________________
Regards, H.
Back To Top


 Current time is 03:05 am
Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page  

Freerails > Model Railroad Forums > Paper Cutting Machines > Paper building ( testing my new Silhouette Portrait cutter )
Top



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2016 Data 1 Systems